Posted by & filed under News.

Aat-events
1 June 2018

Privacy Policy and GDPR

This privacy policy sets out how aat events uses and protects any information that you give aat events when you use this website.

aat events is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

aat events may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• Name and payment details
• Contact information
• Demographic information including postcode, preferences and interests
• Age, address and health details

What we do with the information:
We require this information to provide you with a safe and fair event and in order to understand your needs and improve our service and in particular for the following reasons:
• To process your order and obtain payment
• Race day regulations and safety
• Internal record keeping
• Responding to your requests
• Pre and post event information emails
• We may use the information to improve our products and services
• We may periodically send promotional emails about upcoming events, sponsor promotions or other information which we this you may find interesting using the email address you provided.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
When accessing our systems to pay for our services you should take steps to protect against unauthorised access to your device and personal account by, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account accessed via unauthorised password activity.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small electronic file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation
We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create general profiles about  preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting
We may use your information to serve you with advertising which is relevant to you, on our website, and in electronic and social media communications.

With whom we may share your information
We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.
We will share information we collect about you, including personal information, with third party service providers, agents or contractors. e.g. chip time agents, photography contractors, to manage our contacts, and provide medical treatment.

Business transfers: We may engage in merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this policy. In such transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if we sell or transfer a business unity or assets to another company, in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy proceeding, or as part of any other similar business transfer, you acknowledge that such transfers might take place.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• When entering an event online you can choose not to tick the box following the question: “Tick this box to receive updates about future aat events.”
• At the bottom of every email sent from our emailing software there is the option to unsubscribe. Tick this to no longer receive emails with information about future events.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information please write to us on email or my post.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

Comments are closed.

@aatevent